Inquiry now+

White Willow Bark extract

Product Name: White Willow Bark extract

Latin Name: Salix babylonicaL.

Part of Used: Bark

Active ingredients:Salicin

Appearance: Light yellow fine powder

Specification:Salicin 15%~98%


  • Product Details

Brief Introduction


Salicin is an alcoholic β-glucoside. Salicin is produced in (and named after) willow (Salix) bark and acts as an anti-inflammatory agent in the human body. Salicin is also commonly found in the bark of Populus species, and the leaves of willows and poplars. It is also found in castoreum, which was used as an analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and antipyretic. The activity of castoreum has been credited to the accumulation of salicin from willow trees in the beaver's diet, which is transformed to salicylic acid and has an action very similar to aspirin. Salicin was the historical origin of aspirin  and is chemically related to it. When consumed, the acetalic ether bridge is broken down. The two parts of the molecule, glucose and salicyl alcohol, then are metabolized separately. By oxidizing the alcohol function the aromatic part finally is metabolized to salicylic acid. Salicin tastes bitter like quinine. Alkaline cleavage of the glucoside populin produces benzoate and salicin.



Product Description

 

Product Name: White Willow Bark extract

Latin Name: Salix babylonicaL.

Part of Used: Bark

Active ingredients:Salicin

Appearance: Light yellow fine powder

Specification:Salicin 15%~98%


 

Function

 

1. It has the same effect on the body as aspirin without any of the side effects; 

2. Anti-inflammation, fever relief, an analgesic, Relieve acute and chronic pain, including headache, back and neck pain, muscle aches, and menstrual cramps; 

3. Anti-rheumatism and function of constringency, an astringent, Control arthritis discomforts. Some arthritis sufferers taking white willow bark have experienced reduced swelling and inflammation, and eventually increased mobility, in the back, knees, hips, and other joints.




Application

 

Applied in food field.

Applied in cosmetic field.

Applied in health products field.

Applied in pharmaceutical field.


Details of application


1. Applied in cosmetics, it can inhibit whelk and relieve swelling and pain.
2. Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is mainly used to curing fever, colds and infections.

3. Applied in feed additive, it is mainly used as feed additive for diminishing inflammation and promoting digestion.




Packing  and  Storage

 

 

 

Selling Approval And Advantage 

 



 

Previous:

Echinacea extract

Next:

Olive leaf extract

Herb Extract >> Beauty skin Efficacy

Product>  

本网站由阿里云提供云计算及安全服务